Send my situationA short note is enoughStart my application
New BuyersFind My Loan quizHome buying guideFirst time buyer benefitsPrequalification vs preapprovalFHA loansVA loansUSDA loansHomeReady and Home PossibleFlorida down payment helpTrue cost of a mortgageCash to closeFlorida homestead exemptionFHA readiness quizConventional or FHA quiz
InvestorsInvestor loans overviewDSCR loansVacation rental loansConventional investment loansHow to calculate DSCRAll calculatorsRental property calculatorDSCR calculatorAirbnb break even calculatorRunning the numbers on a rentalDSCR and alternative financingReal estate investing guidesConstruction loansSelf employed borrowersNon QM loans
Loan ProgramsAll loan programsConventional loansFHA loansVA loansUSDA loansJumbo loansVA vs FHA vs USDAFHA vs conventionalMortgage insurance and feesGift fundsBank statement and alternative incomeVA funding feeVA IRRRL refinanceVA loan denied?Refinance and HELOCCash out refinance requirements
FloridaFlorida guidesCentral Florida marketsFlorida homesteadFHA loan limits by countyUSDA eligible areasCondo financingHome insurance and inspectionsProperty researchTitle and ownershipVeteran property tax benefitsFlorida short term rental rulesVacation rental loansRental taxes and CDD feesRental insurance requirements
LearnHow underwriting worksAutomated underwritingLender overlaysUnderwriting conditionsQualifying for a mortgageRates and pricingDown payment and cashPreapproval to closingOwning your mortgageHome equityQuestions answeredAll guidesCalculators and toolsAbout DaneContact
About DaneA to Z index
Send my situationStart my application
Central Florida · City guide

Winter Haven, Florida: Homebuying and Investing Guide

Houses in Winter Haven run about $277,000 today, down 2.4% in a year. A typical house rents for about $1,920 a month. Below: the numbers, rules and risks for buyers and investors.

St. Johns CountySumter CountyOkeechobee CountyCalhoun CountySanta Rosa CountyMartin CountyHardee CountyPutnam CountyHighlands CountyWakulla CountyHolmes CountySeminole CountyCharlotte CountyHillsborough CountyWashington CountyClay CountyGilchrist CountyPinellas CountyGlades CountyBaker CountyJackson CountyGadsden CountyEscambia CountyWalton CountyLiberty CountyHendry CountyBrevard CountyPalm Beach CountyManatee CountyPolk CountyIndian River CountyBroward CountyOrange CountyUnion CountyFlagler CountyHernando CountyBradford CountyMadison CountyTaylor CountyJefferson CountyOkaloosa CountyDuval CountyLafayette CountyColumbia CountyLeon CountyBay CountyGulf CountyPasco CountyDeSoto CountyLevy CountySarasota CountyCitrus CountyMiami-Dade CountyVolusia CountySt. Lucie CountyLake CountyNassau CountyOsceola CountyFranklin CountyCollier CountySuwannee CountyAlachua CountyMarion CountyHamilton CountyDixie CountyLee CountyMonroe County
Polk County highlighted on a map of Florida. Tap any county to open its guide.

Winter Haven today

Typical house value$277,000Zillow single family home value, Sep 2026
Change, past 12 months−2.4%Florida −0.9%
Typical house rent$1,920/moZillow single family rent for the Lakeland metro, scaled to local rents (0.93x)
House gross yield8.3%Florida houses 8.1%
Average home insurance$2,767/yrState average with wind, by county
Typical valueTypical rentGross yield
Single family house$277,000$1,9208.3%
Condo or townhome (apartment rent)$132,000$1,45013.2%

What this means

Values in Winter Haven are down 2.4% over the past year, now 9.8% below the Sep 2022 peak.

House gross yield today: 8.3% (close to Florida houses at 8.1%). The specific deal (price, condition, HOA) decides cash flow.

$135k$235k$335k$434k201620182020202220242026
Winter Haven Florida. Zillow Home Value Index (single family), March and September of each year. {e(lab)}.

A specific house can rent above or below these figures, so pull rental comps for the address. Sources and method: how these figures are built.

Quick facts

Winter Havenvs Polk Countyvs Florida
Population62,313 (2025 estimate)
Growth since 202023.9%+3.2 pts+15.0 pts
Median home value$269,8001% higher25% lower
Median gross rent$1,2469% lower25% lower
Median household income$59,64810% lower20% lower
Gross rent yield5.54%−0.6 ptssame
Owner occupied homes63.7%−6.8 pts−3.9 pts
Residents 65 and older19.3%−0.2 pts−2.0 pts
Average commute (minutes)287% lower1% higher
Homes built 2010 or later23.6%+5.7 pts+9.4 pts
Median property tax paid$2,24716% higher18% lower

Census survey figures are 2020 to 2024 averages; methods.

Living in Winter Haven

Polk County city about 47 miles southwest of Orlando, the Chain of Lakes City, incorporated in 1923.

Winter Haven is a city with its own government, located in Polk County.

Known for: Chain of Lakes; Legoland Florida; first Publix (1930)

Getting around and growth: US 17, State Road 540 and an Amtrak station serve the city.

Against the Polk County averages, fewer homes are owner occupied (63.7% vs 70.5%); more of the housing is in apartment and condo buildings (16.4% vs 9.3%); housing is newer (23.6% built since 2010 vs 17.9%) and rent runs lower ($1,246 vs $1,363 countywide).

Ranked against 150 Florida cities: number 140 by home value, 73 by gross rent yield, 135 by income.

If you like the numbers here, also look at Titusville ($266,600, $1,334), Haines City ($288,900, $1,224), Fort Pierce ($250,800, $1,217).

Growth and housing

The Census estimates 62,313 residents in 2025, up from 50,288 in 2020: 23.9% growth.

2025 building permitsWinter Haven
Single family744
5 or more units260
Total units1,036
Per 1,000 residents16.6

23.6% of homes are 2010 or newer, so HOA dues and CDD assessments are common. CDD fees

Half the homes are older than 1990. Most housing is single family (65.6%). Average household size is 2.67.

Each year about 4.6% of residents arrive from other states.

Risks to price in

Risk itemDetail
County average homeowners insurance with wind$2,767 a year

33.8% of homes predate 1980: expect four point inspections. Inspections

Flood, storms and jobs

Flood premiums in Winter Haven get a 10% discount in high risk zones because the city holds CRS class 8. Insured homes in the city filed 48 flood claims since 2000, with $310,080 paid. The Polk County guide covers storms, flood claims and employers; 3.9% of county homes are in high risk flood zones.

Buying a home in Winter Haven

2026 loan limits (county)Amount
FHA, one unit$541,287
Conforming, one unit$832,750
Median home value here$269,800

Homes cost 4.5 times median household income here (Polk County 4.0, Florida 4.8).

  • Conventional: the default for buyers with solid credit and 5% or more down.
  • FHA: $271,487 of room between the median home and the FHA limit.

Sample FHA payment at $269,800

ItemMonthly
Principal and interest (7.32%, 3.5% down)$1,820
Property tax (0.83%)$187
Insurance (county average)$231
FHA mortgage insurance$121
Total before HOA or CDD$2,358
Income needed at a 45% debt ratio$62,890 a year

Example, not a quote. Assumptions. Down payment help: Florida Housing.

Investing in Winter Haven

Signal: Growth marketGross yield 5.54% vs Florida 5.58%; growth 23.9% vs 8.9%.
Rental math at the medianValue
Price / rent$269,800 / $1,246
Estimated net cap rate2.4% to 3.1%
DSCR at 25% down0.69
Down payment for DSCR 1.056% down
Down payment for DSCR 1.2569% down

Method. DSCR loans

Long term rentals

Winter Havenvs Polk County
Renter occupied homes36.3%+6.8 pts
Rental vacancy3.7%−1.4 pts
Rent as share of renter income36.2%+3.9 pts

Short term rentals

6.2% of homes are held for seasonal or vacation use (Polk County 8.5%).

Short term rental taxesRate
County tourist development tax5%
State sales tax6% plus any county surtax

Get the zoning and HOA answer in writing before you count on nightly income. State rules

Property types

Housing stockShare
Single family detached65.6%
Buildings with 5+ units16.4%
Manufactured homes6.2%

Nearby

Other Florida markets

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5 year estimates. 2020 to 2024.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, Vintage 2025. July 1, 2025.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual. 2025.
  4. FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, originated loans. 2025 and 2024.
  5. LendingTree: 2026 FHA loan limits in Florida by county (HUD figures). 2026.
  6. Florida Realtors: FHFA sets 2026 conforming loan limits. 2026.
  7. Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research: 2026 local option tourist tax rates. 2026.
  8. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, July 2026 Insurance Stability Unit report (average homeowners premium with wind, as of March 31, 2026). March 31, 2026.
  9. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. week of October 22, 2026.
  10. Wikipedia: List of counties in Florida. checked October 2026.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file. 2024.
  12. Wikipedia county article and statewide lists (colleges, teams, airports); Florida Defense Support Task Force installation map. checked October 2026.
  13. Wikipedia article for this place (history, setting, roads). checked October 2026.
  14. Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), all homes and apartments, smoothed. September 2026.
  15. Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. September 2026.
  16. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (county annual, metro and state quarterly, all transactions). through Q2 2026.
  17. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, January to September 2026 and 2025. September 2026.
  18. FEMA OpenFEMA, NFIP Residential Penetration Rates. as of August 2026.
  19. FEMA OpenFEMA, FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (2000 to 2026). as of September 2026.
  20. FEMA OpenFEMA, NFIP Community Status Book (Community Rating System class). August 2026.
  21. FEMA OpenFEMA, Disaster Declarations Summaries (2000 to 2026). October 2026.
  22. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. 2023.
  23. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020 to 2024, median gross rent by bedrooms (B25031). 2020 to 2024.
  24. Hurricane landfalls: Wikipedia, List of Florida hurricanes (2000 to present). checked October 2026.

Estimates from public data; they change over time. General information, not investment, tax or legal advice, and not a loan offer. Methods and assumptions.

Talk it through with Dane.

You do not need to be ready to apply. Send the property, the question or the plan, and I will tell you what I see.