Send my situationA short note is enoughStart my application
New BuyersFind My Loan quizHome buying guideFirst time buyer benefitsPrequalification vs preapprovalFHA loansVA loansUSDA loansHomeReady and Home PossibleFlorida down payment helpTrue cost of a mortgageCash to closeFlorida homestead exemptionFHA readiness quizConventional or FHA quiz
InvestorsInvestor loans overviewDSCR loansVacation rental loansConventional investment loansHow to calculate DSCRAll calculatorsRental property calculatorDSCR calculatorAirbnb break even calculatorRunning the numbers on a rentalDSCR and alternative financingReal estate investing guidesConstruction loansSelf employed borrowersNon QM loans
Loan ProgramsAll loan programsConventional loansFHA loansVA loansUSDA loansJumbo loansDSCR and investor loansNo tax return loansForeign national loansVA vs FHA vs USDAFHA vs conventionalMortgage insurance and feesGift fundsBank statement and alternative incomeVA funding feeVA IRRRL refinanceVA loan denied?Refinance and HELOCCash out refinance requirements
FloridaFlorida guidesCentral Florida marketsFlorida homesteadFHA loan limits by countyUSDA eligible areasCondo financingHome insurance and inspectionsProperty researchTitle and ownershipVeteran property tax benefitsFlorida short term rental rulesVacation rental loansRental taxes and CDD feesRental insurance requirements
LearnHow underwriting worksAutomated underwritingLender overlaysUnderwriting conditionsQualifying for a mortgageRates and pricingDown payment and cashPreapproval to closingOwning your mortgageHome equityQuestions answeredAll guidesCalculators and toolsAbout DaneContact
About DaneA to Z index
Send my situationStart my application
MIAMI DADE COUNTY
South Florida and Keys · City guide

Miami Gardens, Florida: Homebuying and Investing Guide

Houses in Miami Gardens run about $484,000 today, about flat over the past year. The guide covers buying, renting out and the risks.

Illustration: Homes in Miami Gardens
Illustration

Miami Gardens today

Typical house value$484,000Zillow single family home value, Sep 2026
Change, past 12 months+0.9%Florida −0.9%
Average home insurance$5,975/yrState average with wind, by county

What this means

Values in Miami Gardens are about flat (+0.9% in a year), now 2.4% below the Oct 2024 peak.

Permits January to September 2026: 17 homes, 77% fewer than 2025.

$168k$282k$396k$510k201620182020202220242026
Miami Gardens Florida. Zillow Home Value Index (single family), March and September of each year. Typical house value in Miami Gardens: $173,040 in Mar 2016, $484,380 in Sep 2026; Florida $204,709 to $396,809.

Rents are area estimates; check comps for the exact house. Sources and method: how these figures are built.

Quick facts

Miami Gardensvs Miami-Dade Countyvs Florida
Population113,579 (2025 estimate)
Growth since 20201.9%-1.8 pts-7.0 pts
Median home value$378,50018% lower5% higher
Median gross rent$1,7872% lower7% higher
Median household income$63,62711% lower15% lower
Owner occupied homes64.4%+12.2 pts-3.2 pts
Residents 65 and older16.6%-0.3 pts-4.7 pts
Average commute (minutes)324% higher15% higher
Homes built 2010 or later5.8%-5.6 pts-8.4 pts
Median property tax paid$2,81825% lower3% higher

Census survey figures are 2020 to 2024 averages; methods.

Living in Miami Gardens

North Miami Dade suburb about 16 miles north of downtown Miami, incorporated in 2003 from several neighborhoods.

Miami Gardens is an incorporated city in Miami-Dade County, with its own zoning and rental rules.

Known for: Hard Rock Stadium; Miami International Autodrome; Calder Race Course

Residential growth followed Interstate 95 in the late 1960s.

Against the Miami-Dade County averages, less of the housing is in apartment and condo buildings (22.4% vs 44.7%); more homes are owner occupied (64.4% vs 52.2%); households are larger (3.19 vs 2.76 people) and homes are cheaper than the county median ($378,500 vs $463,000).

If you like the numbers here, also look at Oakland Park ($385,000, $1,804), Winter Springs ($378,700, $1,867), Mount Dora ($381,900, $1,722).

Growth and housing

Population went from 111,450 in 2020 to 113,579 in 2025 (1.9%), versus 3.7% for Miami-Dade County.

2025 building permitsMiami Gardens
Single family11
5 or more units60
Total units79
Per 1,000 residents0.7

Median year built: 1970. Most housing is single family (66.9%). Average household size is 3.19.

0.8% of residents moved in from another state in the past year (county 1.3%).

Risks to price in

Risk itemDetail
County average homeowners insurance with wind$5,975 a year
Hurricanes tied to Miami-Dade County since 2000Katrina (2005)
Coastal countycheck flood zone and elevation per address

Older homes (71.8% built before 1980) draw insurer questions about roofs and wiring. Inspections

Before buying in one of the larger buildings (14.6% of housing), check reserves, minutes and insurance. Condo financing

Flood, storms and jobs

Flood premiums in Miami Gardens get a 15% discount in high risk zones because the city holds CRS class 7. 365 flood claims ($2,595,237) have come from Miami Gardens since 2000. For county flood claims, disaster history and jobs, see the Miami-Dade County guide (40.5% of homes there are in high risk zones).

Buying a home in Miami Gardens

2026 loan limits (county)Amount
FHA, one unit$667,000
Conforming, one unit$832,750
Median home value here$378,500

Homes cost 6.0 times median household income here (Miami-Dade County 6.5, Florida 4.8).

  • Conventional: the default for buyers with solid credit and 5% or more down.
  • FHA: works for the typical $378,500 home here.

Investing in Miami Gardens

Long term rentals

Miami Gardensvs Miami-Dade County
Renter occupied homes35.6%-12.2 pts
Rental vacancy3.2%-2.3 pts
Rent as share of renter income38.5%+0.3 pts

Short term rentals

1.2% of homes are held for seasonal or vacation use (Miami-Dade County 4.6%).

Short term rental taxesRate
County tourist development tax6%
State sales tax6% plus any county surtax

Rules vary street by street; verify zoning and HOA limits early. State rules

Property types

Housing stockShare
Single family detached66.9%
Buildings with 5+ units22.4%
Manufactured homes0.9%

Nearby

Other Florida markets

Sources

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 5 year estimates. 2020 to 2024.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, Vintage 2025. July 1, 2025.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, 2025 annual. 2025.
  4. FFIEC HMDA Data Browser, originated loans. 2025 and 2024.
  5. LendingTree: 2026 FHA loan limits in Florida by county (HUD figures). 2026.
  6. Florida Realtors: FHFA sets 2026 conforming loan limits. 2026.
  7. Florida Office of Economic and Demographic Research: 2026 local option tourist tax rates. 2026.
  8. Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, July 2026 Insurance Stability Unit report (average homeowners premium with wind, as of March 31, 2026). March 31, 2026.
  9. Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey. week of October 22, 2026.
  10. Wikipedia: List of counties in Florida. checked October 2026.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file. 2024.
  12. Wikipedia county article and statewide lists (colleges, teams, airports); Florida Defense Support Task Force installation map. checked October 2026.
  13. Wikipedia article for this place (history, setting, roads). checked October 2026.
  14. Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted. September 2026.
  15. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (county annual, metro and state quarterly, all transactions). through Q2 2026.
  16. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey, January to September 2026 and 2025. September 2026.
  17. FEMA OpenFEMA, NFIP Residential Penetration Rates. as of August 2026.
  18. FEMA OpenFEMA, FIMA NFIP Redacted Claims (2000 to 2026). as of September 2026.
  19. FEMA OpenFEMA, NFIP Community Status Book (Community Rating System class). August 2026.
  20. FEMA OpenFEMA, Disaster Declarations Summaries (2000 to 2026). October 2026.
  21. U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023. 2023.
  22. U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020 to 2024, median gross rent by bedrooms (B25031). 2020 to 2024.
  23. Hurricane landfalls: Wikipedia, List of Florida hurricanes (2000 to present). checked October 2026.

Estimates from public data; they change over time. General information, not investment, tax or legal advice, and not a loan offer. Methods and assumptions.

Talk it through with Dane.

You do not need to be ready to apply. Send the property, the question or the plan, and I will tell you what I see.